Nov
18-20
2014

Please provide your information below to receive updates via email about the Connected Car Expo.

The CCE values your privacy and will only use the contact information you've provided to send information about features, speakers and special events related to the CCE.

// Privacy Policy

Overview

The Connected Car Expo (CCE) knows that you care about protecting your personal information.  This privacy policy tells you how we may collect information from you, how we may share it and the choices you have regarding our collection of information.  We appreciate your trust that we will use your information carefully and responsibly.  The information we learn from visitors to www.connectedcarexpo.com (this “Site”) helps us to make this Site more valuable to you.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information You Give Us. We receive and store any information you enter on this Site or give us in any other way.   While you are not required to give us any personally identifiable information to access this Site, in order for you to access certain specialized services, you may be required you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information.   “Personally identifiable information or personal information” refers to any information that identifies or can be used to contact or locate you such as name, mailing address, phone number, email address, social security number, and account number. However, you always have the option not to provide personal information by choosing not to use a particular feature of this Site.

Automatic Information. Examples of the information we collect automatically include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login if you register for certain features of this Site such as e-mail updates; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform.  Information collected automatically does not personally identify you but we may use it to track usage of the Site and to improve your experience on the Site.

How is information Collected

We may collect information from you in several different areas on the Site, including but not limited to those described below:

Cookies

Like many websites, this Site uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you allow your browser to accept cookies.  Cookies automatically identify your web browser to this Site whenever you visit, and make using this Site easier for you by saving your passwords and preferences.

By tracking how and when you use this Site, cookies help The CCE to determine which areas of this Site are popular and which are not.   We may use the data we collect from cookies to improve your experience on the site.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you generally can opt out of providing this information by turning the cookies off in your browser.

IP Addresses and Other Automatic Information

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web.  Web servers identify your computer by its IP address.  We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers, and to audit the use of this Site. When you request a page from this Site, our servers log your IP addresses.   As mentioned above, other information, including, without limitation, e-mail address, browser and time zone is also collected.

Information Collected by Our Third Party Vendors

If you purchase tickets to the CCE, or any other products or services offered or planned to be offered through this Site, you will be directed to a third-party vendor who may require you to provide personally identifiable information to complete the purchase.   That third-party vendor will ask you to complete an order form that will request certain information from you, such as a credit card number and expiration date and general contact, billing and mailing information.   They will use this information to complete the transaction that you have requested.    If you visit a website that is linked to our Site to purchase products or services, or for any other reason, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

How is Information Used

We use personally identifiable information about visitors to this Site to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze Site usage, and to improve our content.  We may also use information about your product preferences and interests in order to improve our site design and enhance your experience. We believe these uses allow us to improve this Site and to better serve you.

You should also be aware that we may disclose specific information about you if required to do so by law, governmental request, process or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our websites or the public.

The CCE does not share any information with third-party service providers, advertisers, exhibitors or others, but if you make a purchase through this Site you will be directed to a third-party vendor site and that vendor will ask you for personally identifiable information.    You should carefully review the privacy policy of the third-party vendor to understand how they will collect and use your personal information.

Links to other Websites

This Site contains links to other websites, including sites of third-party vendors, advertisers and exhibitors.  We have no control over these websites.  These other websites may send their own cookies to you, independently collect data or solicit personal information and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.  If you visit a website that is linked to our Site, you should consult that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Privacy for Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children thirteen (13) years of age or younger.  If you are under thirteen (13) years of age we ask that you not provide or disclose any personal information to us, including your name, address or e-mail address.  If you are a minor under the age of 13 years, please do not use this Site without the approval and supervision of your parents or legal guardian(s).

We support the guidelines and regulatory requirements provided in the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA):
ftc.gov/bcp/conline/edcams/kidzprivacy/index.html

Limitation of Liability

By providing us with any personal information you expressly and unconditionally release and hold harmless the CCE directors, officers, employees, agents and other representatives from any and all liability for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information to the maximum extent permitted by law.  We are not liable for any injuries, loss or damage of any kind arising from or in connection with the use and/or misuse of your collected personal information by us or third-party services providers we use.

Notification of Changes and Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you assent to the terms of our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy then you should not use this Site.  We may modify, amend or otherwise change this privacy policy from time to time.  Your continued use of this Site after changes have been made to this privacy policy shall constitute your assent to the